USG Sheetrock® Brand Mold Tough® Panels Firecode® C

Category
Drywall
Subcategory
Drywall Panels
Thickness
5/8 in

Available in 1/2" and 5/8" Type C, these moisture- and mold-resistant panels feature a specially formulated mineral core that provides fire resistance superior to that offered by 5/8" USG Sheetrock® Brand Mold Tough® Firecode® X Panels. The noncombustible, moisture-resistant gypsum core encased in moisture- and mold-resistant paper makes them ideal for use in commercial or residential fire-rated wall and ceiling assemblies where moisture and mold resistance is required. The panels can also be used in any UL design where UL Type C panels are listed. For more information, refer to USG product submittal sheet WB2390.

WHERE TO BUY

  • usg-com
  • General

    Contact EmailUSG4YOU-technicalsupport@usg.com
    Contact Phone800.USG.4YOU (874.4968)
    Corporate Sustainability Report (CSR) Link
    External LinkExternal Linkgo
    Corporate Sustainabilty Report (CSR)Yes
    MasterFormat® Number09 29 00
    Model Number143135
    Recyclable100%
    Thickness5/8 in
    TypeFire-Resistant Panels
  • Certifications and Standards

    % Biobased ContentYes
    CA Section 01350Yes
    Health Product Declaration (HPD)
    UL GREENGUARD Certificate
    75682-410

    UL 2818 - 2013 Standard for Chemical Emissions for Building Materials, Finishes and Furnishings

    Certified by UL Environment

    valid until 2022-01-29

    UL GREENGUARD GOLD Certificate
    75682-420

    UL 2818 - 2013 Gold Standard for Chemical Emissions for Building Materials, Finishes and Furnishings

    Certified by UL Environment

    valid until 2022-01-29

  • Product Information

    Halogenated Flame Retardents FreeYes
    Rapidly Renewable Materials (%)0.2%
  • Recycled Content

    The recycled content data from the manufacturing plant closest to the zip code setting is displayed first and used for calculating credit contributions. Changing the zip code setting at the top of the page will re-evaluate which manufacturing plant is closest.
    Manufacturing Location
    Baltimore, MD

    Pre-consumer: 94.90%

    Post-consumer: 3.90%

    View other manufacturing locations
  • Manufacturing Locations

    LocationRecycling
    Pre ConsumerPost Consumer
    Baltimore, MD 2122695%4%
    Jacksonville, FL 3220891%3%
    Plaster City, CA 922430%3%
    Rainier, OR 970480%13%
    Shoals, IN 4758188%4%
    Sweetwater, TX 795560%6%

The information contained in this site was provided by the producer and/or certifier and we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct. ecomedes make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness or availability of the product information on the site for any purpose. We encourage users to contact the producer or certifier directly for additional details. It’s important to note that no products individually or collectively, can guarantee a specific number of points for LEED, WELL, GreenGlobes or LBC certifications.